Acting

All 26 James Bond Movies, Including ‘No Time To Die,’ Ranked From Worst To Best

Dotun Thompson 0

I actually sat and watched all 25 previous James Bond movies (yes, counting Sean Connery’s Never Say Never Again) during the first month of “lockdown” in April of 2020. So when I give my usual “this list will not be your list” disclaimer, I should also note that this list won’t necessarily be the list I […]

WATCH

Lifestyle

BUSINESS

LATEST NEWS
Home Acting AMVCA 2020: Complete List of Winners + Red Carpet Pictures
AMVCA 2020: Complete List of Winners + Red Carpet Pictures

AMVCA 2020: Complete List of Winners + Red Carpet Pictures

21
0

The anticipated seventh edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards held last night the 14th of March 2020. 

Sola Sobowale

Headlined by seasoned broadcasters Amina Abdi Rabar and Ik Osakioduwa, the star-studded show had celebrities in attendance attempt to outdo themselves for the award’s newest addition- the ‘Best Dressed’ Category.

Funke Akindele

Leading the night was ‘Living in Bondage’ with a total of 7 wins including Best Overall movie. ‘God Calling’ followed closely with 2 wins. One of the biggest snubs for the night was ‘King of Boys’ with no wins. The industry merit award went to seasoned TV and filmmaker, Peter Igho.

Timini Egbuson
Toyin Abraham

For the special category, the Best Dressed Male and Best Dressed Female went to Mike Edwards and Mercy Eke of the just concluded Big Brother Naija season 4.

Mercy Eke and Mike

Check the complete list below:

Best Short Film or Online Video Nominees:

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (WINNER)

Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Richard Mofe Damijo (Rmd) – Seven 

Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

Nkem Owoh – God Calling

Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Toni Tones – King Of Boys

Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

Tina Mba – The Set Up

Mary Lazarus – Size 12

Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) Nominees:

Uzor Arukwe – Smash

Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash (WINNER)

Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Cinematographer Nominees:

God Calling – Cardoso

Living In Bondage – John Demps (WINNER)

Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso (WINNER)

Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Living In Bondage – Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God – Ifan Michael

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

Funke Akindele – Moms At War (WINNER)

Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby (WINNER)

Efa Iwara – Seven

Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

Ramsey Nouah – Living in Bondage 

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

Zainab Balogun – God Calling

Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby (WINNER)

Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

BB Sasore – God Calling

Tosin Igho – Seven

Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia

Biodun Stephen – Joba

Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage (WINNER)

Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Documentary Nominees are:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji

Skin – Beverly Naya (WINNER)

Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies

Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira (WINNER)

Timothy Conrad Kachumka – Sema

Victor Gatonye – Dream Child

Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –

Yewande Famakin – Alubarika (WINNER)

Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher (WINNER)

Mariya – Abubakar Bashir

Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

Nekwa – Paul Igwe

Nne – Victor Iyke (WINNER)

Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa Nominees:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe (WINNER)

Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

 Best Movie West Africa Nominees:

God Calling – Momo Spaine

Seven – Tosin Igho

Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas (WINNER)

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy Nominees:

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

Truth – Anis Halloway (WINNER)

Life As It Is – Uche Odoh

Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

(21)

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *