AMVCA 2020: Complete List of Winners + Red Carpet Pictures

AMVCA 2020: Complete List of Winners + Red Carpet Pictures photo 0

The awaited 7th version of the Africa Magic Viewers Selection Awards held last night the 14th of March 2020.

Sola Sobowale

Headlined by skilled broadcasters Amina Abdi Rabar as well as Ik Osakioduwa, the star-studded show had celebs in attendance attempt to surpass themselves for the award’& rsquo; s most recent enhancement- the ‘& lsquo; Ideal Dressed & rsquo; Group. Funke Akindele Leading the night was ‘& lsquo; Staying in Chains & rsquo; with an overall of 7 success including Ideal General movie. ‘& lsquo; God Calling & rsquo; complied with closely with 2 success. Among the biggest snubs for the evening was ‘& lsquo; King of Boys & rsquo; without any success. The industry benefit honor mosted likely to seasoned television and also filmmaker, Peter Igho.

Timini Egbuson
Toyin Abraham

For the unique classification, the Best Dressed Man and also Finest Dressed Female mosted likely to Mike Edwards as well as Grace Eke of the just concluded Large Sibling Naija season 4.

Mercy Eke and Mike

Check the complete listed here:

Ideal Short Film or Online Video Clip Nominees:

Oga John –– Bolanle Akintomide

Thorn –– Bola ‘& lsquo; Enigma & rsquo; Akanbi(VICTOR

)Prueba– Stanlee Ohikuhare

Tokunbo –– Bio Arimoro

Finest Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Television Collection Candidates:

Richard Mofe Damijo (Rmd) –– Seven

Ramsey Nouah –– Staying In Bondage

Nkem Owoh –– God Calling

Remilekun ‘& lsquo; Reminisce & rsquo; Safaru– King Of Boys

Pascal Tokodi –– Disconnect (WINNER)

Ideal Supporting Starlet in a Movie or TV Collection Nominees:

Toni Tones –– King Of Boys

Eucharia Anunobi –– The Immigrant’& rsquo; s

God Tina Mba –– The Establish

Mary Lazarus –– Size 12

Gloria Sarfo –– The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later (WINNER)

Ideal Star in a Comedy (Flick or TV Series) Nominees:

Uzor Arukwe –– Shatter

Chibunna “& ldquo; Amusing Bone & rdquo; Stanley– Wreck (CHAMPION)

Uzor Arukwe –– Size 12

Ramsey Nouah –– Merry Men 1

Etim Effiong –– Fallback Daniel

Finest Cinematographer Candidates:

God Calling –– Cardoso

Staying in Bondage –– John Demps (CHAMPION)

Ratnik –– Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and also Abiola Ladipo

The Establish –– Mohammed Attah

Best Illumination Designer In A Flick Or Television Collection:

AMVCA 2020: Complete List of Winners + Red Carpet Pictures photo 1

God Calling –– Cardoso (VICTOR)

Ratnik –– Abiola Ladipo

Lift Child –– Eleaxu Texas

Plan B –– Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Collection Nominees:

Residing in Bondage –– Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’& rsquo; s God– Ifan Michael

Ratnik –– Dimeji Ajibola (WINNER)

Finest Starlet in a Comedy (Movie/TV Collection) Candidates:

Toyin Abraham –– Bling Lagosians

Bimbo Ademoye –– Seeking Baami

Funke Akindele –– Mommies Up In Arms (WINNER)

Toyin Abraham –– Kasanova

Ebele Okaro –– Wreck

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Collection) Candidates:

Swankey J.K.A –– Staying In Bondage

Timini Egbuson –– Lift Baby (CHAMPION)

Efa Iwara –– Seven

Gabriel Afolayan –– Coming From Madness

Ramsey Nouah –– Staying In Bondage

Finest Actress in a Dramatization (Movie/TV Collection) Nominees:

Shola Shobowale –– King Of Boys

Zainab Balogun –– Sylvia

Zainab Balogun –– God Calling

Toyin Abraham –– Elevator Infant (WINNER)

Kate Henshaw –– The Ghost And Your Home Of Reality

Finest Author in a Motion Picture or Television Series Candidates:

BB Sasore –– God Calling

Tosin Igho –– 7

Vanessa Kanu –– Sylvia

Biodun Stephen –– Joba

Nicole Asinugo as well as CJ Obasi –– Residing In Chains (VICTOR)

Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew –– Elevator Baby

Best Docudrama Nominees are:

Surprise Bliss –– Aderogba Adedeji

Skin –– Beverly Naya (VICTOR)

AMVCA 2020: Complete List of Winners + Red Carpet Pictures photo 2

Versus All Odds: A Tale Of Strength –– Aderemi Davies

Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage –– Tunde Oladimeji

Finest Native Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

Raveet Sippy Chadh –– Subira (CHAMPION)

Timothy Conrad Kachumka –– Sema

Victor Gatonye –– Fantasize Youngster

Joan Kabugu –– Plaything Cars and truck

Ideal Native Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya –– Ajoji Godogbo –

— Yewande Famakin –– Alubarika (VICTOR)

Oyebade Adebimpe –– Adebimpe Omo Oba

Wumi Olabimtan –– Intent

Ideal Native Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube –– Muhammad T. Finisher (WINNER)

Mariya –– Abubakar Bashir

Abarawa Rai –– Muhammad Adam and also Tundun Murtala

Sadauki –– Hassan Giggs

Finest Aboriginal Language Movie/TV Collection Igbo Nominees:

Isianyaocha –– Brownish Ene

Nekwa –– Paul Igwe

Nne –– Victor Iyke (CHAMPION)

Obiakpor –– Evan Okechukwu

Best Film Southern Africa Nominees:

Kukuri –– Philippe Talavera

Dalitso –– Abraham Kabwe (CHAMPION)

Kwacha –– Cassie Kabwikta

The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain –– Imran Kaisi

Best Film West Africa Nominees:

God Calling –– Momo Spaine

7 –– Tosin Igho

Lift Baby –– Victoria Akujobi

Staying in Chains –– Steve Gukas (VICTOR)

Ratnik –– Dimeji Ajibola

Finest Television Collection Dramatization Or Comedy Nominees:

Jenifa’& rsquo; s Journal– Funke Akindele

Reality –– Anis Halloway (WINNER)

Life As It Is –– Uche Odoh

Ladies –– Uchenna Mbunabo

Rate article
AMVCA 2020: Complete List of Winners + Red Carpet Pictures
Cardi B Reveals She Was Scared To Work With Vin Diesel On F9 photo 0
Cardi B Reveals She Was Scared To Work With Vin Diesel On F9